MISC 13-478807
[…] Town of Weston, 462 Mass. 280 , 284 (2012), quoting Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117 , 120 (1991). Where the non-moving party bears the burden of proof, the “burden on the moving party may be discharged by showing that there is an absence of evidence to support the non-moving party’s case.” Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706 , 711 (1991); see Regis College, 462 Mass. at 291-292.

Section 14A provides that the “owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a . . . town wherein such land is situated . . . for determination of the extent to which any . . . by-law . . . affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land.” G.L. c. 240, §14A. The right to bring such a petition “shall not be affected by the fact that no permit or license to erect structures . . . has been applied for.” Id.