MISC 13-480363
[…] I. Neighbors’ Standing

Restrictions that were imposed after December 31, 1961, such as the Original Covenant, are governed by G.L. c. 184, § 27. Section 27 establishes very specific criteria for drafting restrictions. Section § 27(a) provides that an individual may only seek enforcement of a restriction if the person “(1) is a party to the instrument imposing the restrictions and it is stated to be for his benefit or is entitled to such benefit as a successor to such a party, or (2) is an owner of an interest in benefited land which either adjoins the subject parcel at the time enforcement is sought or is described in the instrument imposing the restriction and is stated therein to be benefited.” G.L. c. 184, § 27(a) (emphasis added). Courts have construed the language of G.L. c. 184, § 27 strictly.