MISC 13-480363
[…] App. 10, ¶ C-8; App. 19, ¶ C-8. [Note 1] The Owners argue that the Fourth Amended Covenant that allowed for extensions of the Original Covenant could not appropriately extend the Original Covenant’s term, because extensions were not provided for in the Original Covenant. General Laws c. 184, § 27(b)(1) provides, in part, that “no restriction imposed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and sixty-one shall be enforceable…after thirty years from the imposition of the restriction, unless (1) the restriction is imposed as part of a common scheme applicable to four or more parcels contiguous except for any intervening streets or ways, and provision is made in the instrument or instruments imposing it for extension for further periods of not more than twenty years at a time by owners of record.” Id. (emphasis added). [Note 2] The Owners argue that this language means that a restriction must provide for extensions in its original instrument, and because the Original Covenant does not do so, it cannot be extended no matter what the any subsequent amendment might provide.