See, e.g., Richardson v. Bd. of Appeals of Chilmark, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 912 , (2012); Gallivan v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Wellesley, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 850 (2008). The Brosnans do not claim to have adhered to the required procedure, and do not allege any facts from which it could be concluded that they have done so. Accordingly, Counts 2 and 3 must be dismissed for failure to exhaust the required administrative remedy.
The plaintiffs argue that Counts 1, 5 and 6 should be dismissed because they are time-barred by the statute of repose in G. L. c. 260, §2B, and if not by the statute of repose, then by the statute of limitations in G. L. c. 260, §2A. The statute of repose, G. L. c. 260, §2B, applies in the case of “[a]n action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property,…” Likewise, G. L. c. 260, §2A, applies in the case of “actions of tort, actions of contract to recover for personal injuries, and actions of replevin.” Counts 1 and 6 of the counterclaim are not actions for tort, and seek only injunctive relief.