MISC 14-485381
[…] State Tax Comm’n, 374 Mass. 230 , 234 (1978)).

Here, and significant in this case, the filing of the Constructive Approval Notice was “premature” (resulting in the loss of valuable rights) and not simply “early,” not only because it purported to take one day of consideration away from the ZBA, but also because it misinformed the “parties in interest” to GBD’s Application and ZBA Appeal of the correct twenty-day appeal time period. Under G.L. c. 40A § 15, the twenty-day appeal period for interested parties is pegged to the date that the City Clerk’s Office receives the written notice of constructive approval. G.L. c. 40A § 15 (“The petitioner shall send such notice to parties in interest, by mail and each notice shall specify that appeals, if any, shall be made pursuant to section seventeen and shall be filed within twenty days after the date the city or town clerk received such written notice from the petitioner that the board failed to act within the time prescribed.” (emphasis added)). Thus the required notice sent to interested parties regarding the ZBA Appeal misinformed them that the twenty-day appeal period ended one to fourteen days sooner than it should have ended had GBD properly complied with the fourteen-day requirement.