MISC 14-485381
[…] G.L. c. 40A § 15; see, e.g., Craig v. Planning Bd. Of Haverhill, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 677 , 680 (2005) (applicant’s agreement to an extension as shown in the minutes of the board meeting filed with the town clerk does not satisfy the requirement to file a written notice of extension and thus does not actually extend the constructive approval deadline). Plaintiff has presented no evidence of a written extension agreement filed with the City Clerk’s Office. Thus, this is not a material fact in dispute.

[Note 5] G.L. c. 40A, §15 states in pertinent part:

The decision of the board shall be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or petition, except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine. The required time limits for a public hearing and said action, may be extended by written agreement between the applicant and the board of appeals. A copy of such agreement shall be filed in the office of the city or town clerk. Failure by the board to act within said one hundred days or extended time, if applicable, shall be deemed to be the grant of the appeal, application or petition. The petitioner who seeks such approval by reason of the failure of the board to act within the time prescribed shall notify the city or town clerk, in writing, within fourteen days from the expiration of said one hundred days or extended time, if applicable, of such approval and that notice has been sent by the petitioner to parties in interest.

[Note 6] Judicial review of the merits of a constructive approval is coextensive with the standard set forth in G.L. c. 40A § 17, and thus a constructive approval will be annulled if such approval is arbitrary, capricious, legally untenable, or in excess of the ZBA’s authority. See Girard v.