Procedural History
[…] Applying those facts, the court must give deference to the board’s legal conclusions and interpretation of its own zoning ordinance, and determine whether it has applied the ordinance in an unreasonable, whimsical, capricious, or arbitrary manner. Shirley Wayside Ltd. Partnership, 461 Mass. at 474-475; Wendy’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers of N.Y., Inc., 454 Mass. at 381-382; Roberts v. Southwestern Bell Mobile Sys., Inc., 429 Mass. 478 , 486 (1999).
Section 14A provides that the “owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a . . . town wherein such land is situated . . . for determination of the extent to which any . . . by-law . . . affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land.” G.L. c. 240, § 14A. The Trust has standing to bring a claim under G.L. c. 240, § 14A, as it is the “owner of a freehold estate in possession in” the Property. Id.