Home JOHN A. GIFFORD and DEBRA F. GIFFORD vs. ANDREW J. BURKE and CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
[…] R. Civ. P. 11(a) ("The signature of an attorney to a pleading constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading; that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief there is a good ground to support it; and that it is not interposed for delay.").

[Note 21] The Appointment Order states, in relevant part, as follows: "This court makes the appointment of Mr. Cotton as commissioner under the partition statute [G.L. c. 241, § 12 ("If the court determines the petitioner is entitled to partition, it shall thereupon appoint one or more disinterested commissioners and issue a warrant to them to make partition.")] with the instructions that he be charged with preparing a report to the court concerning specific matters referred to him . . . . You will be entitled to be paid by the parties in proportion to their respective shares at the conclusion of this proceeding (or earlier if the court orders) for