Home JOHN A. GIFFORD and DEBRA F. GIFFORD vs. ANDREW J. BURKE and CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
[…] In his briefs, John also again raised a fourth issue (previously raised in his motion to dismiss the Commissioner Contempt Action): namely, whether the Commissioner Contempt Action had been prematurely filed. This issue is discussed more fully, infra.

[Note 19] As noted, this amount is being held in escrow by Kiley.

[Note 20] The Commissioner also argued that he was entitled to his costs and legal fees pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 6F ("[T]he court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith.") and Mass. R. Civ. P. 11(a) ("The signature of an attorney to a pleading constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading; that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief there is a good ground to support it; and that it is not interposed for delay.").