Home JOHN A. GIFFORD and DEBRA F. GIFFORD vs. ANDREW J. BURKE and CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
[…] All fees, expenses, charges and costs actually and reasonably earned or incurred by you in accordance with this Order will constitute costs of the partition, G.L. c. 241, § 22, as they will be reviewed and determined by the court in accordance with that statute."

[Note 22] G. L. c. 241, § 22 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he reasonable expenses and charges of partition proceedings, including . . . the fees of . . . the commissioners . . . shall be determined by the court, and in case of sale paid by the commissioners out of the proceeds . . . Such contribution shall be in proportion to the interests of the parties unless the court finds a different proportion more equitable."

[Note 23] The Appeals Court Decision also confirmed that the Commissioner had not been discharged from his duties.

[Note 24] This issue was also the basis of John's motion to dismiss the Commissioner Contempt Action, as to which, to date, this court has not acted.