Home IRA STEPANIAN and JACQUELYNNE STEPANIAN v. INGEBORG E. SARACENO.
[…] This “cold peace” held for the next sixteen years, and outlived Mr. Saraceno, who died in 2005, until the Stepanians filed the present action in 2010.

Notwithstanding the violation of the buffer zone restrictions, which continued until the restrictions expired, (and regardless of the effect of the letter agreement, as to which, see infra) the restrictions may not be enforced in equity. G. L. c. 184, §30, provides in relevant part as follows:

No restriction shall in any proceeding be enforced or declared to be enforceable, whether or not the time for recording a notice or extension under section twenty-seven or twenty-eight has occurred, or such a notice or extension has been recorded, unless it is determined that the restriction is at the time of the proceeding of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement.

By the time this matter was taken under advisement on November 25, 2015, the buffer zone restrictions were exactly two weeks away from their expiration on December 9, 2015, and as of the date of this decision they have expired. Accordingly, I find and rule that “at the time of the proceeding”, the restrictions are not “of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement”, and therefore the restrictions shall not be enforced.

Taking into account the Stepanians’ agreement in the September 13, 1996 letter agreement not to object to the Saracenos’ use of the parking lot, the violations of the restrictions by the Saracenos’ should not be enforced for an additional reason. Section 30 of G. L. c 184, in addition to the language quoted above, provides, “No restriction…shall be enforced or declared to be enforceable…if…conduct of persons from time to time entitled to enforce the restriction has rendered it inequitable to enforce…” The breach by the Stepanians of their agreement in the September 13, 1996 letter agreement not to seek enforcement of the restrictions, in combination with the Saracenos’ reliance on the agreement by not objecting to the construction of the Stepanians’ new house, more fully described below,