Home OVERLOOK PROPERTIES, LLC, v. BRAINTREE CO-OPERATIVE BANK and BRIAN J. GOTTA, PRESIDENT of YE OLDE GARRISON, INC.
[…] Deutsche Bank, 471 Mass. at 254. Although a mortgage and a note are separate instruments, “a mortgage ultimately depends on the underlying debt for its enforceability.” Deutsche Bank, 471 Mass. at 254, citing Eaton v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 462 Mass. 569 , 576, 578 n.11 (2012) (citations omitted). At oral argument, Plaintiff argued that the modifications recorded in this case do not fall under the definition of “mortgage” provided in G. L. c. 260, § 35, which includes for purposes of the Obsolete Mortgage Statute “any deed of trust or other conveyance made for the purpose of securing performance of a debt or obligation.” This argument is unavailing. The definition is inclusive, not limiting, and sets forth the types of security applicable to the statute, rather than defining the particularities of a mortgage’s provisions.