FOSTER, J.
[…] The direction from Piccione to "work through Barry" is insufficient by itself to demonstrate that McDonald could have reasonably interpreted Barry as having authorization to act on behalf of Piccione.
Discussion
Contracts for the sale of land, whether by oral promise or written agreement, are enforceable only if they are supported by a writing that includes the agreement's essential terms and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is soughtin this case, Two Electronics. G. L. c. 259, § 1, Fourth ("No action shall be brought ... [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them ... [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized."). The signature of a duly authorized agent, rather than the party to be charged, is sufficient to be binding. Slover v. Carpenter, 24 LCR 1 , 4 (2016), citing A.B.C. Auto Parts, Inc. v. Moran, 359 Mass. 327 , 329 (1971).