MISC 16-000150
[…] Here, the “subject matter” is whether the Marriott is a “hotel” or a “residence hotel” — a matter of interpretation and enforcement specifically delegated to the town’s building inspector and, on appeal, to the zoning board of appeals and, thereafter to the courts. See G.L. c.40A, §1 (definition of “zoning administrator”), §7 (charging the building inspector with enforcement of zoning regulations), §13 (appeal of decisions by the zoning administrator to the zoning board of appeals), §14(4) (power of zoning board of appeals “to hear and decide appeals from decisions of a zoning administrator, if any, in accordance with section thirteen and this section”), §15 (timing and procedure for appeals from decisions of the zoning administrator to the zoning board of appeals), §17 (appeals from zoning board decisions to the land court, the superior court or, in certain instances, to the housing or district courts).