SPEICHER, J.
[…] The Board cites Carney v. Town of Framingham, 79 Mass. App. Ct. 1129 (2011), a Rule 1:28 "unpublished" decision of the Appeals Court, in support of the proposition that an action in the nature of certiorari must be filed within sixty days after the date of the Board's "last administrative action", i.e., its vote to deny relief, and not after the date of the Board's written memorialization of its action by filing a written decision with the town clerk.
G. L. c. 249, §4 provides that actions in the nature of certiorari "shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of." The nature of the "proceeding complained of" will necessarily depend on the context, and in the particular context complained of in this action, the Board's "last administrative action" constituting a part of its proceedings, is a function of what is required by the sign bylaw under which the