Home TOWN OF CHARLEMONT v. WILLIAM SHEA, JANICE W. SHEA, MARY L. SHEA, WILLIAM T. SHEA, JR., ELLEN MENDELSON, KATHLEEN SMITH, CHRISTINE SHEA and MARGARET SHEA.
[…] Town of Bourne, supra, 40 Mass. App. Ct. at 86. In addition to these two statutory remedies, the taxpayer has a third option recognized in Town of Norwood v. Norwood Civic Association: to wait until the town seeks to foreclose on the tax title for the unpaid tax, and assert that the tax was wholly void as a defense in the tax title foreclosure proceeding. See Town of Norwood v. Norwood Civic Ass'n, supra, 340 Mass. at 523. The court in Norwood recognized the right of a taxpayer, even one who had not paid the tax, filed for an abatement, or asserted a G. L. c. 60, § 98 claim, to question the validity of a tax title in his or her answer to the tax title foreclosure petition filed pursuant to G. L. c. 60, § 70. [Note 11] See id.; G. L. c. 60, § 70 ("If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of such a [tax] title, he shall do so by answer in the proceeding…"). "We think that essentially [the remedy under c. 60, § 98] may be asserted as a defence…in foreclosure proceedings under c. 60, § 65, in order to avoid circuity of action.