PIPER, J.
[…] A number of exceptions to enforcement contained in these statutes do not apply to this case, but there are two relevant sections, G.L. c. 184, §§ 27 (a) and 30, which control who is able to enforce a recorded restriction.
The restrictions in Defendants' deed do not expressly benefit Plaintiffs or Plaintiffs' parcel. However, Plaintiffs assert that, as direct abutters, they can enforce the restrictions in Defendants' deed pursuant to G.L. c. 184, § 27 (a) (2), which allows enforcement if the "person seeking enforcement . . . is an owner of an interest in benefited land which either adjoins the subject parcel at the time enforcement is sought or is described in the instrument imposing the restriction and is stated therein to be benefited." The Court in Brear v.