PIPER, J.
[…] Read one way, § 27(a)(2) exempts adjoining land from the requirement that it be 'described in the instrument' but still requires that an intent to benefit the adjoining land be stated 'therein.' Read another way, the requirement that the intent to benefit be stated 'therein' refers only to nonadjoining property that must be 'described in the instrument,' because 'therein' refers to 'in the instrument,' which itself pertains only to nonadjoining property." 447 Mass. at 73 n.5.
[Note 4] These exceptions are listed in G.L. c. 184, § 30 as follows: "No restriction determined to be of such benefit shall be enforced or declared to be enforceable . . . if
(1) changes in the character of the properties affected or their neighborhood, in available construction materials or techniques, in access, services or facilities, in applicable public controls of land use or construction, or in any other conditions or circumstances, reduce materially the need for the restriction or the likelihood of the restriction accomplishing its original purposes or render it obsolete or inequitable to enforce except by award of money damages, or
(2) conduct of persons from time to time entitled to enforce the restriction has rendered it inequitable to enforce except by award of money damages, or
(3) in case of a common scheme the land of the person claiming rights of enforcement is for any reason no longer subject to the restriction or the parcel against which rights of enforcement are claimed is not in a group of parcels still subject to the restriction and appropriate for accomplishment of its purposes, or
(4) continuation of the restriction on the parcel against which enforcement is claimed or on parcels remaining in a common scheme with it or subject to like restrictions would impede reasonable use of land for purposes for which it is most suitable, and would tend to impair the growth of the neighborhood or municipality in a manner inconsistent with the public interest or to contribute to deterioration of properties or to result in decadent or substandard areas or blighted open areas, or
(5) enforcement, except by award of money damages, is for any other reason inequitable or not in the public interest.
[Note 5] Nothing in the judgment that will enter in this case is intended to limit or preclude the Plaintiffs or others from pursuing, if and as necessary and appropriate, other distinct available legal remedies, public or private.