PIPER, J.
[…] There is a distinct inquiry required under another section of these restriction statutes, which limits broadly who is able to bring an action to enforce a deed restriction injunctively (ie., in a manner other than by award of money damages). G. L. c. 184, § 30 states "[n]o restriction shall in any proceeding be enforced or declared to be enforceable . . . unless it is determined that the restriction is at the time of the proceeding of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement." The question whether Plaintiffs actually and substantially benefit from the restrictions in Defendants' deeds is one for the court to determine, and if the court finds that this is so, the court must then determine if any of the further limits on judicial enforcement set out in § 30 apply.