FOSTER, J.
[…] As noted above, there is no statute or regulation treating cremains as posing the same potential threat to public health as full body burials. Guidance provided by the Department of Health places cremains in a different category than human bodies for purposes of disposition after death and human health. If any kind of disposition of cremains had the potential to create a nuisance, the Department of Public Health would not advise the public that there are "no restrictions" on their disposition other than permission from the property owner.
Finally, the Town also relies on G.L. c. 114, § 3A for its authority to order the disinterment of cremains in the Memorial Garden. General Laws. c. 114, § 3A provides:
No cemetery corporation created by special charter or organized under the provisions of section one shall reuse an occupied grave except: upon the request and with the consent of a relative or descendant of the decedent occupying the grave, providing no other descendant objects; to provide for the burial of a relative or descendant of the decedent occupying the grave; and if the remains of the decedent occupying the grave will remain in the grave.