Home ATTLEBORO SAND & GRAVEL CORP. v. THE CITY OF ATTLEBORO
[…] [Note 4] "[A] statute must be interpreted according to the intent of the Legislature ascertained from all its words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished….The language of a statute is interpreted in accordance with its plain meaning, and if the language is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature." Meikle v. Nurse, 474 Mass. 207 , 209-10 (2016) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

[Note 5] A G.L. c. 240, § 14A declaratory action may be filed only by an "owner of a freehold estate in possession in land…for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance…which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof…or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land" (Emphases added). Thus, only an owner of land affected by the zoning ordinance or by-law has standing to bring a claim under § 14A.

[Note 6] In order to apply for a building permit, ASG would have had to first obtain a major site plan approval from the Planning Board.