SPEICHER, J.
[…] Authority of the Board.
The Town finally argues that the summary judgment motion should be denied, because, in the event no restrictive covenant or equitable servitude is found, the court should evaluate whether by conveying Parcel 3B without such a restriction, the Selectmen exceeded the authority conferred upon them by the Town Meeting. The Town argues that, if the conveyance did not adhere to the terms of the Warrant Article, it should be declared void. Pursuant to G. L. c. 40, § 4, "A city or town may make contracts for the exercise of its corporate powers, on such terms and conditions as are authorized by the town meeting in a town . . . ." G. L. c. 40, § 4. "The law does not expect or require [a] town meeting to involve itself in micromanagement of real estate transactions However, the board may not include a provision that differs in substantial respect from that which the town meeting approved."