SPEICHER, J.
[…] See id. This principle likewise logically prohibits the omission of a term expressly required by the vote. A conveyance that clearly and directly contravenes the authority granted by the town vote will result in a void deed, and the property must be conveyed back to the municipality. See Lawrence v. Stratton, 312 Mass. 517 , 522 (1942).
The court first notes that the grantee of land conveyed by a Town may nonetheless be able to enforce that deed against the Town, even in the event the deed omitted terms required by the vote. G. L. c. 40, § 3A, states, in pertinent part:
"Any recordable instrument purporting to affect an interest in real estate, title to which is held by a city, town, district or regional school district, executed in the name of a town by its selectmen shall be binding on the city, town, district or regional school district in favor of a purchaser or other person relying in good faith on such instrument notwithstanding inconsistent provisions of general or special law, the city or town charter, by-laws, resolutions or votes."
G. L. c. 40, § 3A (emphasis added). This deed was executed by the Selectmen, and the deed thus is binding against the Town notwithstanding the requirements set forth by the vote, to the extent that the defendants rely on the deed in good faith.