SANDS, J.
[…] [Note 7]
Housman v. LBM Fin., LLC, 80 Mass. App. Ct. 213 , 216 (2011). Such an extension, acknowledgment, or affidavit must satisfy the requirements of G.L. c. 260, § 34. See Harvard 45 Assocs., LLC v. Allied Properties & Mortgages, Inc., 80 Mass. App. Ct. 203 , 207210 (2011). Under § 34, an extension acknowledgement must be executed by at least one of the property owners of record, describe the mortgage sufficiently to identify it, and state "that the property is subject to the mortgage or that the mortgage is not satisfied." G.L. c. 260, § 34. [Note 8]
More than five years have passed since the November 23, 2010 maturity date stated within the mortgage.