Home ATTLEBORO SAND & GRAVEL CORP. v. THE CITY OF ATTLEBORO
[…] Fabrication, processing, or assembly employing only electric or other substantially noiseless and inoffensive motor power, utilizing hand labor or quiet machinery and processes free from neighborhood disturbing agents, such as odors, gas fumes, smoke, cinders, flashing or bright lights, refuse matter, electromagnetic radiation, heat or vibration.

[Note 12] Through its attorneys, ASG has asserted both in open court and in its papers that the operations of a ready-mix concrete plant are substantially similar to those of an asphalt plant.

[Note 13] General Laws c. 240, § 14A provides:

The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition.