CUTLER, C. J.
[…] See also Gamache v. Town of Acushnet, 14 Mass. App. Ct. 215 , 222-23 (1982) (complaint for declaratory judgment concerning validity of zoning by-law failed procedurally where no indication in the record that plaintiffs had notified the attorney general). Nor can the Complaint be construed as including a challenge to the constitutional validity of the Bylaw under G.L. c. 240, § 14A where the Town has not been named as a party. See G.L. c. 240, § 14A ("The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in land court against the city or town wherein such land is situated for determination as to the validity of a municipal [zoning] ordinance, by-law or regulation ." [Emphasis added.]).