MISC 15-000229
[…] Verified Complaint ¶ 35. After McGee filed a motion for summary judgment on the issue of whether or not he retained his lawful nonconforming use for vehicle repair the Town moved to amend the Verified Complaint to strike the allegation that McGee's vehicle repair use had been abandoned, restating it as a claim that McGee had unlawfully expanded his grandfathered use. The Amended Complaint was deemed filed on July 27, 2016. McGee contends that the Verified Complaint was filed in bad faith and, pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 6F, seeks costs and fees associated with defending against the allegation which was struck in the Amended Complaint.

General Laws c. 231, § 6F states that "[u]pon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge . . . the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith . . . . If such a finding is made . . . the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims." G.L. c. 231, § 6F. Section 6F is a "punitive" measure, designed to discourage insubstantial and frivolous actions or defenses. Masterpiece Kitchen & Bath, Inc. v. Gordon, 425 Mass. 325 , 328- 29 (1997). It requires a showing that claims were frivolous and not advanced in good faith. Fronk v.