FOSTER, J.
[…] I further found that material facts were in dispute with respect to the location of the No Build Area as shown on the sketch plan and whether each covenant is of "actual and substantial benefit" to Pizzano such that they may be enforceable under G.L. c. 184, § 30, and whether any of the exceptions of G.L. c. 184, §30, applied. The parties have agreed on the location of the No Build Area. I find that the No Build Area is located as shown on the 2017 Plan. Exh. 24. The Gosselins seek a declaration that the passive use and no build covenants are not enforceable under G.L. c. 184, § 30.
General Laws c. 184, § 30 provides that "[n]o restriction shall be enforced or declared to be enforceable unless it is determined that the restriction is at the time of the proceeding of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement." Id. To determine whether the passive use and no build covenants are of actual and substantial benefit it is first necessary to define their intent and scope.