SCHEIER, J.
[…] Hayden v. HSBC Bank, N.A., 867 F.3d 222, 224 (2017). The Mortgage, therefore, is not obsolete, and will not expire until five years from its stated maturity date of July 1, 2036.
Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff also alleges Defendant is barred from foreclosing by the six-year statute of limitations provided for in G. L. c. 106, § 3-118, which states an action "to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." As stated, however, this section applies to notes and other negotiable instruments, and not mortgages. See Duplessis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 91 Mass. App. Ct. 1125 (2017) (1:28 Decision).
A mortgage is an interest in real property that secures a creditor's right to repayment.