Home GERALD J. PACELLI v. JOHN J. PACELLI, et al.
[…] Harrelson, 33 F.Supp.2d 92, 96 (D. Mass. 1999) ("The Court will not impose upon Massachusetts practice a relatively recent federal court innovation, but will instead calculate the lodestar using an undiluted hourly rate for both core and non-core work").

The Court thus HOLDS that Commissioner Kerstein is entitled to an award of $29,291.50 for services he has rendered in this action, along with $477.10 in costs.

The Court now turns to a more contentious issue: who pays? Chapter 241 doesn't explicitly answer that question in this case. Earlier this Order quoted the beginning of c. 241, § 22. That statute further provides that, after the court has determined the commissioner's fee, "in the case of [partition by] sale" the fee is to be "paid by the commissioners out of the proceeds; and in the case of partition by division shall be paid by the petitioner, who shall be entitled to contribution from the parties to whom shares of the land are set off who take a vested, and not contingent, interest." The appeals court has interpreted § 22's directions as presumptions that are subject to equitable deviation depending on "the conduct of the litigation itself," see, for example, Aiello v. Aiello, 63 Mass. App.