Home GERALD J. PACELLI v. JOHN J. PACELLI, et al.
[…] This Court will so order.

Anticipating that he had rendered all of his services as the partition commissioner in this case, attorney Neil M. Kerstein moved on September 6, 2018 for payment of his fees and expenses. He asks for $34,251.00 in fees and $477.10 in expenses. He also asks that the Court make the approved fees and expenses a joint and several liability of the parties to this case.

Before delving into the laws and rules that apply to the Commissioner's motion, it's helpful to understand when and how courts appoint partition commissioners. General Laws c. 241, § 12 establishes the court's power to appoint commissioners in partition actions. That statute provides in part:

If the court determines [in a partition proceeding brought under c. 241] the petitioner entitled to partition, it shall thereupon appoint one or more disinterested commissioners and issue a warrant to them to make partition. The commissioners, before entering upon their duties, shall be sworn to execute the warrant faithfully and impartially. . . .

Two things are noteworthy about this part of § 12. First, it contains a mandate: if the court determines that a petitioner in a partition proceeding is entitled to partition, the court "shall" appoint a commissioner.