Home ANN YARNELL and ROBERT S. YARNELL v. CITY OF LYNN
[…] IV. The Land Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Robert Yarnell's Claims Contesting The City's Eminent Domain Taking As They Relate To Money Damages

Even with Ann removed from this case as a plaintiff, the remaining claims raised by Robert, as far as the court can distinguish them, also fail. Pursuant to G. L. c. 185, § 1(k), the Land Court has jurisdiction over "[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved." The counts relating to the City's eminent domain taking respecting the ROW appear to seek relief in the form of damages, pursuant to G. L. c. 79, §§ 6, et seq.; see, e.g., Compl. at 9 (counts two and four allege the City did not award Robert damages at the time of the taking and failed to make