Home MAY LUO v. CITY OF BOSTON
[…] Also, there is recognition of the validity of restrictions for open space purposes.

The Restrictions contained in the Kean and Luo deeds and mortgages are similar to conservation restriction, though not covered by the relevant statutory scheme. A conservation restriction is defined in G. L. c. 184, § 31: "[a] conservation restriction means a right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years . . . to retaining land . . . predominantly in [its] natural, scenic or open condition . . . ." The Restrictions in the Kean Deed and the Luo Deed state that the Premises are to be used and maintained for "open space purposes," and also limit the construction of any structures other than an