PIPER, J.
[…] No ruling made on the motion to strike; rather, plaintiff may, in the supplemental memorandum, include a rebuttal affidavit to Ms. Mitchell's affidavit. (Piper, J.)
[Note 7] Plaintiff may be heard to argue that proceeding further in the summary process court will put Plaintiff at a disadvantage because, by statute, there are time limits within which an execution for possession in summary process cases may issue, and within which such an execution must be made returnable. See G.L. c. 235, s. 23: "Executions for possession of premises rented or leased for dwelling purposes in actions pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine shall not be issued later than three months following the date of judgment ... . Such executions shall be made returnable within three months after the date of issuance and shall state the date of issuance and the return date. No sheriff, constable, officer, or other person shall serve or levy upon any such execution for possession later than three months following the date of the issuance of the execution." This contention is unpersuasive. These statutory time limits do restrict the opportunity of parties such as Plaintiff to recover possession in summary process cases where those parties have prevailed.