PIPER, J.
[…] Those cases only may be heard in the Superior Court, District Court, Boston Municipal Court, and Housing Court Departments of the Trial Court. Rule 1 of the Uniform Summary Process Rules (2018).
The issue for the court to decide is whether Plaintiff properly may bring a writ of entry action pursuant to G.L. c. 237 in this court, post-foreclosure and subsequent to summary process proceedings in the Housing Court. Plaintiff argues that writ of entry actions are included among the "such other proceedings authorized by law" referenced in G.L. c. 184, § 18, which reads "[n]o person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law." Defendant urges the court the court to conclude that a writ of entry does not lie on the facts of this case, that summary process is the route Plaintiff must follow, and so to dismiss this case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, relying on the holdings of both Attorney General v.