Home WARAPHONG DUANGPRATHEEP and NUSRA DUANGPRATHEEP v. HELEN B. CALNAN, et. al.
[…] There's no evidence in the record that the Duangpratheeps' fence project increased 0 Hingham Avenue's value one bit. Their third-party appraiser – who provided a report "based on a physical analysis of the site and improvements" – didn't ascribe any value to the fence.

There's a second problem with the Duangpratheeps' § 23 request. While one decision suggests that § 23's language concerning a deduction for "any benefit which the party claiming compensation has received for the common land" is confined to rents, which are to be deducted from an occupying-tenant's § 23-recoverable improvements only if "the occupying tenant has agreed to pay rent or has ousted the other tenant or tenants from the property in question," Stylianopoulos, 17 Mass. App.