Home WARAPHONG DUANGPRATHEEP and NUSRA DUANGPRATHEEP v. HELEN B. CALNAN, et. al.
[…] The second consequence isn't as apparent from the partition statutes. It involves the expenses of the partition proceeding, something that the Duangthraheeps thought they could use as currency when buying out the Defaulted Owners. The chief statute that governs the expenses and charges of partition proceedings is id. at § 22. It provides (emphases added):

The reasonable expenses and charges of partition proceedings, including examination of title and preparation of a plan ordered by court under section seventeen, and the fees of counsel, of the commissioners, and of all agents, guardians and other persons appointed to represent interests in accordance with section nine, shall be determined by the court, and in the case of sale paid by the commissioners out of the proceeds; and in the case of partition by division shall be paid by the petitioner, who shall be entitled to contribution from the parties to whom shares of the land are set off who take a vested, and not contingent, interest. Such contribution shall be in proportion to the interests of the parties unless the court finds a different proportion more equitable. Costs also may be awarded under section forty-five of chapter two hundred and fifteen. Execution may issue for said contribution and costs.

Section 22 establishes two paths for payment of expenses incurred in partition proceedings. One, payment by the commissioners of all court-determined expenses "out of the proceeds," is available only "in the case of sale," meaning a § 31 sale. The other path applies to "partition by division."