Home WARAPHONG DUANGPRATHEEP and NUSRA DUANGPRATHEEP v. HELEN B. CALNAN, et. al.
[…] As to the latter proposition, the statute leaves room for the exercise of some discretion." Aiello, 63 Mass. App. Ct. at 915 (emphasis added).

So where would Aiello leave the Duangpratheeps and their $30,000 investment in partition-related expenses, if they followed through on buying the Defaulted Owners' interests for $30,000? Since they are the "petitioners" in this action, they (like Gerald Aiello) would have the right to apply under § 22 for contribution to their reasonable partition-related expenses. But their plan would run aground on the first of Aiello's mandatory "salient elements": § 22 would allow them to seek contribution only "from the parties to whom shares of the land are set off who take a vested, and not contingent, interest." Recall that the Duangpratheeps wanted 0 Hingham Avenue set off entirely to themselves. If the Court accepted their offer, the Duangpratheeps would have no contribution right against the Defaulted Owners.