Home WARAPHONG DUANGPRATHEEP and NUSRA DUANGPRATHEEP v. HELEN B. CALNAN, et. al.
[…] In doing so, the Court gave no consideration to 0 Hingham Avenue's unique value to the Duangpratheeps. See Delta Materials Corp. v. Bagdon, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 439 , 442-443 (2003). That brought the Court back to the January 2018 value of $4,900, or $2,707.90 for the Defaulted Owners' 55.26318% share of the property.

The Duangpratheeps expressed interest in paying an owelty of that amount, but requested the chance to prove their entitlement to a different credit, one arising under c. 241, § 23. That statute provides:

If the court . . . finds that one of the co-tenants has erected any buildings or made other permanent improvements on the common land, it may, if justice and equity so require, award such compensation as it deems proper for the value of such buildings or other improvements, not exceeding, however, the actual amount by which the market value of the common land has been increased thereby; and in awarding such compensation the court may deduct any benefit which the party claiming compensation has received from the common land. The court may make orders and decrees for the enforcement or protection of any such claim . . . .

The Duangpratheeps claim that between June 2012 and March 2014, they paid $5,784.68 to erect a fence in the back yard of 51 Hingham Avenue, which they extended along two of 0 Hingham Avenue's side lines.