Home TOWN OF WINCHENDON, by and through its BOARD OF SELECTMEN v. BRANDYWINE FARMS, INC.
[…] However, notwithstanding "the requirements of the early common law with respect to the necessity of entry to put an end to an estate upon breach of a condition subsequent…the prevailing modern view as reflected both in decisions and statutes is to dispense with the ceremony of entry, and the grantor may terminate the estate by any appropriate manifestation of his intent." Richmond-Wellington Hotel Co. v. Collins, 336 Mass. 360 , 364 (1957) (internal citations omitted).

Both types of defeasible fee are subject to the statutory rule against perpetuities found in G.L. c. 184A, § 7, which provides in part:

A fee simple determinable in land or a fee simple in land subject to a right of entry for condition broken shall become a fee simple absolute if the specified contingency does not occur within thirty years from the date when such fee simple determinable or such fee simple subject to a right of entry becomes possessory. If such contingency occurs within said thirty years the succeeding interest, which may be an interest in a person other than the person creating the interest or his heirs, shall become possessory or the right of entry exercisable notwithstanding the rule against perpetuities.

G.L. c. 184A, § 7, as amended through St. 1954, c. 641, § 2 (Chapter 184A). Prior to the enactment of Chapter 184A in 1954, "[t]he unexercised possibility or right to re-entry for condition broken could pass from the original grantors by descent or devise.