SPEICHER, J.
[…] The purpose of the subdivision control law is to "protect[] the safety, convenience and welfare" of residents through regulation of "the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein." G. L. c. 41, § 81M. A planning board's power under the subdivision control law is "exercised with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel." Id. "[T]he frontage exemption of § 81L should be interpreted in light of the over-all purpose of the subdivision control law." Corcoran v. Planning Bd. of Sudbury, supra, 406 Mass. at 250, citing Gifford v. Planning Bd. of Nantucket, 376 Mass. 801 , 807 (1978).