SPEICHER, J.
[…] The Subdivision Control Law
General Laws c. 41, § 81P, provides that anyone who plans to divide property in a city or town where the subdivision control law is in effect and "believes that his plan does not require approval under the subdivision control law, may submit his plan to the planning board . . . and, if the board finds that the plan does not require such approval, it shall forthwith, without a public hearing, endorse thereon . . . the words "approval under the subdivision control law not required . . . . Such endorsement shall not be withheld unless such plan shows a subdivision." Section 81L, the definitional section of the subdivision control law, "expressly excepts from the term 'subdivision' a division of a tract of land into two or more lots if "every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on a public way" and the frontage is sufficient under the controlling town by-law." Corcoran v. Planning Bd. of Sudbury, 406 Mass. 248 , 249 (1989).