SPEICHER, J.
[…] [Note 15] Drawing all inferences from the underlying facts in the light most favorable to the defendant, and therefore assuming the notary acknowledgment is in fact defective, G. L. c. 184, § 24, remedies any such defect because the mortgage containing the notary acknowledgment was recorded more than ten years prior to the commencement of this action. G. L. c. 184, § 24, provides:
When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest, or in any manner affecting or purporting to affect his title thereto, and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution, or time of execution, to recitals of consideration, residence, address, or date, to the authority of a person signing for a corporation who purports to be the president or treasurer or a principal officer of the corporation, such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of