Home TALLAGE, LLC vs. ANNA MARIE GEMME
[…] Bank v. Salem, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 140 , 145 (1992), quoting Voorhees v. Bank of the United States, 35 U.S. 449, 477-478 (1836). Ultimately, though, it is unnecessary to delve too deeply into the question of whether the Valinskis had constructive notice of this defect when they purchased the tax title from Tallage, as the tax title to that strip is void, and their claimed status as bona fide purchasers would thus afford them no protection.

G. L. c. 60, §37 provides that "[n]o tax title and no item included in a tax title account shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading." Nonetheless, the law recognizes numerous circumstances through which a defect in a tax deed or tax sale is sufficiently significant to render the deed absolutely void. See, e.g., McHale v.