FOSTER, J.
[…] [Note 5] Reardon's model assumes there will be 17 double trap modules, with two holes each. Each hole is a circle of two feet in diameter or having a one foot radius. Applying the formula for the area of a circle, pr2, each hole has an area of approximately 3.14 square feet. Thirty-four holes would result in approximately 106.76 square feet of openings. Exh. 36. Doyle's final model assumes 20 chambers which would add six additional 3.14-square-foot openings to bring the total area of the openings to approximately 125.60 square feet. Exh. 37.
[Note 6] This is a criminal statute, but G. L. c. 242, § 7, provides that a "person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only." Id.
[Note 7] Given the growth and distribution of roots among neighboring trees, the Developer may not be able to discern from which tree a given root issues.
[Note 8] In any event, as discussed above it appears there is no zoning authority to support additional protections.