MISC 17-000425
[…] The court may in its discretion provide for notice to absent parties in interest. The terms "party in interest" and "person in interest," as used in this chapter, shall include mortgages and attaching creditors.

As noted in Residences at Cape Ann Heights Condo. Ass'n, supra at 333, "[t]he outcome of such a suit, if successful, is an order for the sale of the unit, subject to the procedures outlined in G.L. c. 254, § 5A."

General Laws c. 254, § 5A, provides that, once the amount of the lien has been established by the court, "the court shall enter an order authorizing the sale of the real estate to satisfy such lien." The statute further states that "[t]he lienor may do all acts authorized by such order, but no sale pursuant to such order shall be effectual unless, previous to such sale, notice thereof has been published once in each of three successive weeks, the first publication to appear not less than twenty-one days before the date of such sale …" Id.