MISC 17-000597
[…] DISCUSSION

General Laws c. 183, §58, commonly known as the derelict fee statute, states in pertinent part that:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, water course or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, water course or monument, in which case, . . . (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.

The legislation creating the derelict fee statute provides by its express terms that, with respect to recorded land such as Lot 263, the statute operates retroactively.