SPEICHER, J.
[…] [Note 31]
30. This process allows the Planning Board and Zoning Board of Appeals to review proposed construction for, among other things, "consisten[cy] with "use, scale, yard setbacks and architecture of existing buildings and the overall streetscape of the surrounding area" (Section 5.09(4)(c)); "the location and configuration of open space" (Section 5.09(4)(d)); the impact of layout on vehicular circulation (Section 5.09(4)(e)); and consideration of "historic, traditional or significant uses, structures or architectural elements ... ." (Section 5.09(4)(k)). [Note 32]
JURISDICTION
The Land Court has exclusive jurisdiction over actions brought pursuant to G. L. c. 240, §14A for the determination of the validity of an ordinance "adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land." G. L. c. 240, §14A. "The primary purpose of proceedings under §14A is to determine how and with what rights and limitations the land of the person seeking an adjudication may be used under the provisions of a zoning enactment in terms applicable to it, particularly where there is no controversy