FOSTER, J.
[…] Id. James argues that as he did not execute a release of his automatic homestead rights, his homestead rights in the property under G.L. c. 188, § 4, survive to this day. As the non-titled spouse of Camille, James received an automatic homestead exemption in the property which was not released in any of the five ways enumerated in G.L. c. 188, § 10(a). The question that remains to be answered is what, if any, rights James has in the property by virtue of his unreleased homestead exemption. To this end G.L. c. 188, § 3(b), provides that an "estate of homestead shall be exempt from the laws of conveyance, descent, devise, attachment, seizure, execution on judgment, levy and sale for payment of debts or legacies" subject to certain enumerated exceptions. Id. "An estate of homestead 'is a provision by the humanity of the law for a residence for the owner and his family,' free from attachment or levy on execution by creditors up to the amount allowed by law." Ladd v. Swanson, 24 Mass. App.