MISC 18-000474
[…] Id. (emphasis added). [Note 4] Thus, a count for declaratory judgment standing alone does not provide subject matter jurisdiction.

Acknowledging the declaratory judgment statute "does not create any independent jurisdiction" in this court, Plaintiffs invoke G. L. c. 185, § 1 (k), as the basis for jurisdiction. Under this statute, the land court has jurisdiction of "[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved . . . ."

Once again, the statutory language is not open-ended.