FOSTER, J.
[…] G.L. c. 240, §14A and G.L. c. 231A. The first question is whether Counts I and II state valid claims under their respective statutes, G.L. c. 240, § 14A, and G.L. c. 231A, § 1, et seq. Section 14A provides:
The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, . . . or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land.
G.L. c. 240, § 14A. The Land Court has exclusive jurisdiction over actions brought under § 14A.
Id.; G.L. c. 185, § 1(j ½).
It is undisputed that COG and the Benjamins are the respective owners in possession of the COG and Turner properties, which together constitute the site that is the subject of this action. It is further undisputed that they are seeking a determination as to the validity of Warrant Article 2 as it affects the use of the site for the project. It is a more difficult question as to whether COG and the Benjamins seek a determination as to the validity of a zoning bylaw. Warrant Article 2 is explicitly not a zoning bylaw; it was enacted as a general bylaw. It would therefore seem that Count I does not seek to "resolve doubts relating to by-law restrictions or the requirements of a zoning ordinance." Whitinsville Retirement Soc'y, Inc. v.