MISC 18-000515
[…] Mr. Boardman conveyed his inland Lot 213 to Charles B. and Ethel Hazard, also by a deed (the "Hazard Deed"), beginning on September 19, 1975 (that is, four days before he signed the Anthony Deed). The Court describes the conveyance as "beginning" on that date because while Boardman signed the Hazard Deed on September 19, 1975, the Hazard Deed wasn't accepted for registration until May 17, 1976. (That date was six days after the Anthony Deed was presented for registration. If this case turned on which conveyance bests the other, the Anthony Deed would win. See G.L. c. 185, § 57 (emphasis added; "[N]o deed . . . purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the recorder or assistant recorder to make registration. The act of registration only shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land. . . .") As will be shown below, the timing of registration of the Anthony and Hazard Deeds doesn't affect the outcome of this case.)