Home KAREN MERRITT and JAMES CRONAN v. PENSCO TRUST COMPANY Custodian FBO JAMES P. TIERNAN IRA and PENSCO TRUST COMPANY Custodian FBO RICHARD J. FAGAN IRA.
[…] Deutsche Bank, 21 LCR at 562-563 (emphasis in original). Here, no term or maturity date was stated on the face of the mortgage instrument, only a general reference to "the payment of that certain Promissory Note of even date" without stating the term or maturity date of the note. Thus, as discussed more fully below, the thirty-five year period applies, and that period had not yet run.

The Passing of the Statute of Limitations on the Underlying Notes Does Not Invalidate the Mortgages or Make Them Currently Unenforceable

Under G.L. c. 106, § 3-118(a), an action on a promissory note must be brought "within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." That limitations period — six years from the notes' March 31, 2012 outside due date — ended on March 31, 2018. Accordingly, neither Ms. Merritt nor Mr. Cronan currently has any personal liability for any part of the loan they received from the defendants.