Home JACQUES SAADE v. WILMINGTON TRUST, N.A., as Trustee for MFRA Trust 2014-2, et al.,
[…] See State Realty Co. of Boston v. MacNeil, 341 Mass. 123 (1960) ("[a] court of equity has ample power" to enjoin "harassing, vexatious, and repetitious litigation").

That said, just because Wilmington Trust and Fay Servicing obtained a pre-filing review injunction from a federal court doesn't mean they're entitled to the same injunction from this Court. First, Massachusetts law imposes a precondition to the granting of such injunctions that the federal courts don't face. That precondition arises because of the Commonwealth's adoption of M.G.L. c. 231, §6F, a statute adopted after State Realty. Section 6F addresses the problem of "wholly insubstantial [and] frivolous" "claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature," by providing for an award of attorney's fees to a party who defeats such claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims. In Town of Brookline v.