MISC 19-000245
[…] In addition, this court may raise the issue sua sponte. Abate v. Fremont Investment & Loan, 470 Mass. 821 , 828 (2015)("As a component of subject matter jurisdiction, a party may challenge, or a judge may consider, sua sponte, standing under rule 12(b)(1) at any time. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3), 365 Mass. 754 (1974); Maxwell v. AIG Domestic Claims, Inc., 460 Mass. 91 , 99-100, 950 N.E.2d 40 (2011)").

[Note 3] That portion of § 81Y, regulating the issuance of permits, provides "[i]f, however, the enforcement of the foregoing provisions of this paragraph would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, and if the circumstances of the case do not require that the building be related to a way shown of such plan, the board of appeal provided in section eighty-one Z shall have power by vote of a majority of its members to issue a permit for the erection of such building, subject to the provisions of said section eighty-one Z and sections eighty-one AA and eighty-one BB." Section 81Z provides for a board of appeals that will have jurisdiction over permits for the erection of buildings under §81Y and states that "[s]uch board of appeal may be the existing board of appeals under the local building or zoning ordinance or by-law," with a proviso not relevant here.