MISC 17-000097
[…] Tr. Vol. I, at 148-149; Exhibit 24.

[Note 9] Chapter 87, § 11 is a criminal statute and provides that "[w]hoever willfully, maliciously or wantonly cuts, destroys or injures a tree, shrub or growth which is not his own, standing for any useful purpose, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than six months or by a fine or not more than five hundred dollars."

[Note 10] Chapter 242, § 7 is a civil statute and provides that "[a] person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of damages assessed therefor; if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only."

[Note 11] Duntemann classified Tree 9936 was a Red Oak (whereas Coppinger classified it as a Pin Oak), Tree 9938 was agreed to be a Norway Maple, Tree 9940 was agreed to be a Tree of Heaven, Tree 9941 was agreed to be a Tree of Heaven, and Tree 9942 was agreed to be a Sycamore Maple.