MISC 17-000422
[…] None of the "extrinsic" evidence cited by the plaintiffs contradicts this clear intent, and their argument that the fee interests in the beach lots were conveyed with the deeds for lots 1 and 16 by the provisions of G.L. c. 183 §58, the Derelict Fee statute, also fails.

The Derelict Fee statute states that:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument. . . or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.

G.L.c. 183, §58.