MISC 18-000019; CV 1881-00027
[…] The plain language of this letter from the building commissioner was an explicit denial of Fisher's zoning enforcement request. The building commissioner told Ms. Fisher in no uncertain terms that he did not intend to take the action she requested to stop the uses at the Subject Property. The building commissioner's May 26 response was a decision on the April 7 and May 22 zoning enforcement request letters, as contemplated by G. L. c. 40A, §§7, 8, 15.

II. FISHER DID NOT TIMELY APPEAL THE BUILDING COMMISSIONER'S MAY 26, 2017 ZONING ENFORCEMENT DECISION.

Section 15 of G. L. c. 40A provides, in relevant part, that any "appeal under [section 8] to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed." When the order or decision being appealed is the denial of an enforcement request, the thirty-day period for appeal is measured from the date the municipal official provides a written response to the enforcement request. Connors v.