LONG, J.
[…] Statutes should be read as a whole to produce an internal consistency.") (internal citations and quotations omitted). See also, W.A. Wilde Co., Inc. v. Bd. of Assessors of Holliston, 84 Mass. App. Ct. 102 , 104 (2013) ("We do not construe a statute's words in isolation or apart from the legal context within which they appear. The meaning of language is inherently contextual.") (internal citations and quotations omitted).
Fourth, pursuant to G.L. c. 41 §81E, "[a]fter a plan bearing an endorsement of approval or accompanied by a certificate as provided in the subdivision control law has been recorded, the ways shown on said plan shall be and become a part of the official map" (emphasis added). By §81P, a certificate of constructive endorsement has the same legal effect as an affirmative endorsement by the board.
Fifth, if there was any doubt, it is put to rest by G.L. c. 41 §81L, which provides definitions for terms used in the subdivision control laws.