LONG, J.
[…] Courts must ascertain the intent of a statute from all its parts and from the subject matter to which it relates, and must interpret the statute as to render the legislation effective, consonant with sound reason and common sense.
Ret. Bd. of Somerville v. Buonomo, 467 Mass. 662 , 668 (2014) (internal citations and quotations omitted). §81E speaks plainly. After a plan accompanied by a certificate of approval has been recorded, "the ways shown on said plan shall be and become part of the official map." (emphasis added). The use of the word shall shows the legislative intent to require a compulsory action.