LONG, J.
[…] App. Ct. 278 , 281-282 (1986). "In short, the planning board is confined to 'regulation of a use, rather than its prohibition.'" Quincy v. Planning Bd. of Tewksbury, 39 Mass. App. Ct. 17 , 20 n.4 (1995) (citing Prudential Ins.). The application of that guidance to this situation is straightforward and logical. A constructively-endorsed roadway must be placed on the Official Map, but the planning board may place "reasonable terms and conditions" on the roadway before it can be used.
In fact, this exact process as applicable to roadways on Official Maps is set forth in G.L. c. 41, §81G. In relevant part, it provides:
After a city or town has adopted an official map under section eighty-one E, no person shall open a way for public use, except as provided in the subdivision control law, unless the location of such way is in accordance with such official map as it then appears, or has been approved by the planning board under the provisions of this section, and in either case, the grading, surfacing and drainage of such way has been approved by such board.
G.L. c. 41, §81G (emphasis added). In short, no such roadway can be opened unless and until the planning board has reviewed and approved the grading, surfacing and drainage of the way.
On its face, §81G is applicable only to public ways. But "public" as used in this provision has a broader meaning, and must have such a broader meaning to harmonize the various statutory provisions in a "common sense" way to avoid the absurd result in my example.