ROBERTS, J.
[…] This provision permits an appeal from the decision by the appropriate official to issue a building permit. Section 15 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed."