FOSTER, J.
[…] Id. at 128-129; see Hayden v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n, 956 F.3d 69, 71 (1st Cir. 2020) (also holding that nothing in the text of the Obsolete Mortgage Statute supports the assertion that the acceleration of the maturity date of a note affects the five-year limitations period of a mortgage). [Note 2] The Mortgage is not obsolete under the Obsolete Mortgage Statute.
Statute of Limitation
The Bishays argue that U.S. Bank cannot foreclose on the Mortgage because enforcement of the Note is barred by the six-year statute of limitations in G. L. c. 106, § 3-118(a). Section 3- 118(a) provides that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if the due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." Id. U.S. Bank accelerated the Note on June 29, 2010, thereby setting a new payment date as of that date. The Bishays argue that because the Note became unenforceable on June 29, 2016, it cannot be relied upon to foreclose the Mortgage.