FOSTER, J.
[…] Standard of Review
Judicial review of an endorsement of an ANR plan pursuant to G.L. c. 41, §81P, "is in the nature of certiorari." Stefanick v. Planning Bd. of Uxbridge, 39 Mass. App. Ct. 418 , 424 (1995); see Murphy v. Planning Bd. of Hopkinton, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 385 , 389 (2007). Thus, this action is governed by the certiorari statute, G.L. c. 249, §4. The Land court has subject matter jurisdiction of this case because it pertains to "arises under or involves the subdivision control law." G.L. c. 249, §4.
An action for certiorari review is brought to review final decisions by quasi-judicial agencies to "correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of common law, and which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal." Id. In certiorari review, the court "is limited to correcting 'substantial errors of law apparent on the record adversely affecting material rights.'" FIC Homes of Blackstone, Inc. v. Conversation Comm'n of Blackstone, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 681 , 684 (1996), quoting Commissioner of Revenue v.