ROBERTS, J.
[…] 19. Mark has lived at the Premises continuously since 2009. M-SOMF ¶ 6.
20. Timothy has not lived at the Premises since a period of several weeks in 1995 and has lived in Florida since 2004. Id.
21. Since relocating to Florida in 2004, Timothy has sought to have the Premises sold and the proceeds divided, but the parties were never able to reach an agreement on the sale of the Premises. M-SOMF ¶ 10. [Note 4]
Discussion
Chapter 156C of the General Laws governs limited liability companies. Section 21 provides that, "[i]f an operating agreement does not provide for the voting rights of members, the decision of members who own more than fifty percent of the unreturned contributions of the limited liability company determined in accordance with section twenty-nine shall be controlling." Here, the parties do not dispute that they each own a 50% interest in the LLC. Section 24(a) provides that, "[u]nless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members."