ROBERTS, J.
[…] In addition, the Motion To Amend is not futile. There is a substantial difference between the parties' positions as tenants in common and their positions as members of a limited liability company holding record title to the Premises. Partition is only available to parties holding a present possessory interest in land. Bernat v. Kivior, 22 Mass. App. Ct. 957 , 958-959 (1986) ("The right to partition presupposes a present, possessory interest in land. G. L. c. 241, §1. Towle v. Wingate, 229 Mass. 566 , 567 (1918)."); G.L. c. 241, §1 ("Any person, except a tenant by the entirety, owning a present undivided legal estate in land, not subject to redemption, shall be entitled to have partition in the manner hereinafter provided."). Partition is not available to members of a limited liability company. G.L. c. 156C, §38 ("A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.").